Board index FlightGear Support Installation Mac

How to get GIT

Installing FlightGear, scenery, aircraft etc. on Mac.

How to get GIT

Postby Boeing » Sun Jul 10, 2011 10:33 pm

Hi could some one bring me through an step by step tutorial to get GIT? thanks
Won't be doing much anymore....
Boeing
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 7:44 pm
Callsign: Boeing, MIA0029
Version: 24
OS: Mac OS X

Re: How to get GIT

Postby Sealbhach » Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:02 am

Hi, you can get the latest dmg from Git here:

http://macflightgear.sourceforge.net/home/downloads/

.
Sealbhach
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 9:17 am

Re: How to get GIT

Postby VicMar » Mon Jul 11, 2011 7:22 am

If you want, you can download a snapshot of GIT fron here:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/macflig ... g/download
This is just like downloading the latest version, and doesn't need to be installed in bits. All the necessary is there.

You don't even need to dump your previous versions. I keep this version in a separate folder on my desktop.

HTH,
Cheers,
Vic
Time flies like an arrow
Fruit flies like a banana

http://www.vicmar.weebly.com
User avatar
VicMar
 
Posts: 1601
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Lancing. UK (EGKA)
Callsign: VicMar
Version: 3.0.0
OS: OS X 10.8.5

Re: How to get GIT

Postby Boeing » Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:39 pm

No I want to have someone guide me through the whole process of getting GIT.
Won't be doing much anymore....
Boeing
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 7:44 pm
Callsign: Boeing, MIA0029
Version: 24
OS: Mac OS X

Re: How to get GIT

Postby VicMar » Mon Jul 11, 2011 1:49 pm

Boeing said,
No I want to have someone guide me through the whole process of getting GIT.
In that case look in the FG wiki. The instructions are all there. Expecting someone to make a tutorial for you is a bit cheeky. :?

If, like me, you find the wiki instructions too daunting, use the snapshot.

Tat gives us Mac users a snapshot as and when something significant has made a noticeable difference to the way FG performs.

Cheers,
Vic
Time flies like an arrow
Fruit flies like a banana

http://www.vicmar.weebly.com
User avatar
VicMar
 
Posts: 1601
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Lancing. UK (EGKA)
Callsign: VicMar
Version: 3.0.0
OS: OS X 10.8.5

Re: How to get GIT

Postby Boeing » Mon Jul 11, 2011 2:37 pm

Well I mean the snapshots move at like 1 frame per second. :cry:
Won't be doing much anymore....
Boeing
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 7:44 pm
Callsign: Boeing, MIA0029
Version: 24
OS: Mac OS X

Re: How to get GIT

Postby Gijs » Mon Jul 11, 2011 2:39 pm

Thought of disabing eye candy in the View > Rendering Options dialog? Git won't run any better, as it is essentialy the same :)
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400, DC-2, F-117, Jetman, L1011-500
FlightGear Liveries
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 8640
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 7

Re: How to get GIT

Postby Boeing » Mon Jul 11, 2011 2:42 pm

didn't help to much still 1fps :cry: why is it doing that :?:
Won't be doing much anymore....
Boeing
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 7:44 pm
Callsign: Boeing, MIA0029
Version: 24
OS: Mac OS X

Re: How to get GIT

Postby VicMar » Mon Jul 11, 2011 2:46 pm

My best results are when I turn off the material shaders. 50/60 fps.
Time flies like an arrow
Fruit flies like a banana

http://www.vicmar.weebly.com
User avatar
VicMar
 
Posts: 1601
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Lancing. UK (EGKA)
Callsign: VicMar
Version: 3.0.0
OS: OS X 10.8.5

Re: How to get GIT

Postby 439Tiger » Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:10 pm

I know I'm on a PC and it's not the most performing one, but I do have a pretty good graphics card.

Image

If you look at the bottom right you'll see I'm at 46fps with all shaders on in Git, so my recommendation would be to get a more powerfull graphics card 8)
Specializing in Canadian built aircraft and aircraft flown by the RCAF

http://www.flightgearcanada.ca/ or: https://sites.google.com/site/flightgearcanada/
User avatar
439Tiger
 
Posts: 1172
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:39 am
Location: St-Georges-de-Beauce, Québec, Canada (CYSG)
Callsign: C-CYSG
Version: 2.10.03
OS: Windoze 7

Re: How to get GIT

Postby Pat70 » Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:18 pm

Hi Boeing

I dont think getting GIT will give you better results than a GIT-Snapshot ! may be 5 fps more thus that wont be enough to fly decently. When you get 1 FPS where do you fly ?
This is important, i am Mac user too, having 1.9.1, 2.0 and GIT snapshot, the FPS are always pretty good even if its 5-10 below the 2.0 version with some exception . For example when facing the KSFO terminal my FPS drop to 1 !! when looking at a C172 same thing occurs , also with some other models. I will suggest you to remove some of the useless aircraft that you have in your GIT folder (like C172, F4U and few others you dont fly often !). Keep the best ones and the one for which you need to have GIT version. Avoid KSFO ant its close area. Remove some of the features like Urban Shaders (deactivate it) , Water Shaders (except when necessary, ie snapshot, movies...) and so on. You should get a better much better FPS.
Cant remember what kind of Mac you have nor what Graphic card, let me know and i will compare to mine (but i think your imac is superior so no reason for GIT to give you 1 FPS only).
Good luck
Cheers
Pat
Pat (Pat 70 on the forum...) sometimes as Pat2 on the Laptop
Member of the FG Rotor Flying Club http://fgrc.tk/
Pat70
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 10:13 am
Location: Fr
Callsign: Pat
Version: 2
OS: MAcOSX 10.5

Re: How to get GIT

Postby Boeing » Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:02 pm

I have an 15 inch MacBookPro 10.5.8 with an GeForce 8600M GT graphics card.
Won't be doing much anymore....
Boeing
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 7:44 pm
Callsign: Boeing, MIA0029
Version: 24
OS: Mac OS X

Re: How to get GIT

Postby i4dnf » Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:29 pm

Boeing, please post a screenshot of the view-> rendering options dialog, just like 439Tiger posted earlier. I've got a similar graphic card as yours (8600gt), and flightgear runs acceptably here, with some of those options disabled.
i4dnf
Retired
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 7:17 am
Location: LRBS
Callsign: YR-I4D
Version: GIT
OS: Gentoo Linux ~amd64

Re: How to get GIT

Postby Pat70 » Mon Jul 11, 2011 5:04 pm

Hi, Boeing

Yes, post it, and add your mac features (apple, about my mac ...) RAM, Processor, Video card memory....
I am using git Snapshot decently on imac, 3.06 GHz, Dual Core, 4Go Memory (1333 MHz), ATI Radeon HD 4670 (really not good one for FG !!) with a VRAM of 256 Mo
and its working pretty well most of time.
Pat (Pat 70 on the forum...) sometimes as Pat2 on the Laptop
Member of the FG Rotor Flying Club http://fgrc.tk/
Pat70
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 10:13 am
Location: Fr
Callsign: Pat
Version: 2
OS: MAcOSX 10.5

Re: How to get GIT

Postby Boeing » Mon Jul 11, 2011 5:47 pm

4 GB RAM, 800 MHz bus speed, Intel Core 2 Duo.
Won't be doing much anymore....
Boeing
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 7:44 pm
Callsign: Boeing, MIA0029
Version: 24
OS: Mac OS X

Next

Return to Mac

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest