Board index FlightGear Support

Big Black Box

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Re: Big Black Box

Postby AK-Emm » Wed Dec 31, 2008 5:19 pm

AndersG wrote:
AK-Emm wrote:Sorry :?
In Vista Home premium/Business
i couldn't edit the file, it is a read-only and saving the file with the fix , I get an error saying can not find directory
""Aircraft/Generic/generic-instrumentation.xml""


Obviously you'll need to adjust the file permissions then. If you cannot do that contact your local administrator.

I think wordpad might be the easiest (and most widely available) program to use to edit the file. Notepad is, if I recall correctly, not very good as it mistreats unix line endings.

/Anders



:!: The file is write protected as read-only
read-only files are permanent unless with a password or edited from the original source

changing its archive would make no difference
:| tried to hack in with the administrative privillege settings did'nt make much of a difference either

i'll see how to figure it out



ive forgotten about HTML markup coding its been a while do i have to remove the WXRadar part and replace it with the
radar part ?

<radar>
<name>radar</name>
<number>0</number>
</radar>


thanks
Ladies and Gentlemen, this is your Captain speaking at Flight level 350 it seems we are experiencing engine failure we're Out to fix the problem we'll be back in a moment.................... :?:



Rotes Barett-zerstreute 101. Abteilung (SKY ACE ROTC)
AK-Emm
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 2:31 pm

Re: Big Black Box

Postby Jester » Wed Dec 31, 2008 9:33 pm

AK-Emm wrote::!: The file is write protected as read-only
read-only files are permanent unless with a password or edited from the original source

You must be joking. Even vista must allow clearing the read-only attribute. Every windows version allowed that.

Here is a screenshot I found via google of the file properties window in vista. You can see the checkbox for the read-only flag:
Image
Jester
 
Posts: 1200
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 3:53 pm
Location: Hungary
Callsign: BA996,Rescue1
IRC name: Jester01
Version: GIT
OS: Debian Linux

Re: Big Black Box

Postby AK-Emm » Thu Jan 01, 2009 12:28 am

:lol:
hey why did'nt i think of that should have thought of that as the alternative must have forgotten about that
heres my screen shot as the general method

but still i had it figured out

another alternative was copy/cut-paste the file from Program files since its a protected directory
edit it, then pasted it back which it worked


lol funny thing about computers :mrgreen: ha ahhaha


Question for the black box radar fix

:? now the HTML coding part do i replace it with the illustration on the Generic instrumentation from the Generic folder (flightgear/ data /aircraft/ generic)
or on the individual aircrafts ??? (FG/data/ aircrafts ??)

thanks agains

happy new year
Ladies and Gentlemen, this is your Captain speaking at Flight level 350 it seems we are experiencing engine failure we're Out to fix the problem we'll be back in a moment.................... :?:



Rotes Barett-zerstreute 101. Abteilung (SKY ACE ROTC)
AK-Emm
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 2:31 pm

Re: Big Black Box

Postby Jester » Thu Jan 01, 2009 1:37 am

The bug has already been fixed by Tim, just wait for a new binary.
If you can't wait, you just have to remove the radar section, but then you won't have radar, obviously.
Jester
 
Posts: 1200
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 3:53 pm
Location: Hungary
Callsign: BA996,Rescue1
IRC name: Jester01
Version: GIT
OS: Debian Linux

Re: Big Black Box

Postby fredb » Thu Jan 01, 2009 10:33 am

The new binary is available
User avatar
fredb
 
Posts: 756
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:41 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: Big Black Box

Postby toshi » Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:08 pm

Hi, Fred
Thanks for your effort.

I downloaded fgrun+fgfs-osg-win32-20090101.zip and tested on my windows XP machines.

(1) Black box dissapeared! No near-field setting is required.

- Windows XP Media Center Edition 2002 SP2
- NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE (on board), latest 178.24 driver, 1680x1050, 60Hz, 16bit
- AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ 1.9GHz
- 1GB DDR2-SDRAM

Command line in fgrun:
Code: Select all
C:\Program Files\FlightGear1.9.0\bin\Win32\fgfs.exe
  --fg-root=C:\Program Files\FlightGear1.9.0\data
  --fg-scenery=C:\Program Files\FlightGear1.9.0\data\Scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear1.9.0\scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear1.9.0\terrasync
  --disable-random-objects
  --disable-ai-models


Console message:
Code: Select all
  Model Author:  Unknown
  Creation Date: 2002-01-01
  Version:       $Id: c172p.xml,v 1.20 2008/09/01 15:14:33 torsten Exp $
  Description:   Cessna C-172
FGMultiplayMgr - No receiver port, Multiplayermode disabled
KI266 dme indicator #0 initialized
RenderStage::runCameraSetUp(), FBO setup failed, FBO status= 0x8cdd
Initializing Nasal Electrical System
power up
Although one line shows framebuffer object (FBO) setup failed, I didn't find any problem in running FGFS at a frame rate of 30fps.

(2) 'scenery loading takes 2 minutes' issue does't occur in my machines with FlightGear 1.9.0.
So, I can't report about it.

(3) 'stop at initializing subsystems screen' issue still occurs in my laptop with fgrun+fgfs-osg-win32-20090101 only when windows desktop color setting is 16 bpp.
My previous report for v1.9.0 is here.

- Windows XP
- Mobile Intel GM965 Express (Mobile Intel GMA X3100 on board), latest 6.14.10.5009 driver by Intel, 1024x768, 60Hz, 16bit
- Intel Core 2 Duo U76000 1.2GHz
- 1GB DDR2-SDRAM
Note: I don't recommend this spec. for comfortable use of FlightGear.

3-a) default settings (c172p)
Command line in fgrun:
Code: Select all
C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32\fgfs.exe
  --fg-root=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data
  --fg-scenery=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data\Scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\terrasync
  --disable-random-objects
  --disable-ai-models


Console message:
Code: Select all
  Model Author:  Unknown
  Creation Date: 2002-01-01
  Version:       $Id: c172p.xml,v 1.20 2008/09/01 15:14:33 torsten Exp $
  Description:   Cessna C-172
FGMultiplayMgr - No receiver port, Multiplayermode disabled
KI266 dme indicator #0 initialized
Warning: detected OpenGL errorNo= 0x506 after RenderBin::draw(,)
RenderStage::drawInner(,) FBO status= 0x8cd6
Warning: detected OpenGL errorNo= 0x506 after RenderBin::draw(,)
RenderStage::drawInner(,) FBO status= 0x8cd6
Warning: detected OpenGL errorNo= 0x506 after RenderBin::draw(,)
RenderStage::drawInner(,) FBO status= 0x8cd6
Warning: detected OpenGL errorNo= 0x506 after RenderBin::draw(,)
RenderStage::drawInner(,) FBO status= 0x8cd6
Warning: detected OpenGL errorNo= 0x506 after RenderBin::draw(,)
RenderStage::drawInner(,) FBO status= 0x8cd6
Warning: detected OpenGL errorNo= 0x506 after RenderBin::draw(,)
RenderStage::drawInner(,) FBO status= 0x8cd6
Warning: detected OpenGL errorNo= 0x506 after RenderBin::draw(,)
RenderStage::drawInner(,) FBO status= 0x8cd6
Warning: detected OpenGL errorNo= 0x506 after RenderBin::draw(,)
Warning message repeats at least 30 min. at 'Initializing subsystems' screen.

3-b) FlightGear starts normally when I use either aicraft of b1900d, bo105, dhc2, senecaII, ZLT-NT and c172p-panel-only.
But I couldn't see any 2D panel for c172p-panel-only.

Command line in fgrun (dhc2):
Code: Select all
C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32\fgfs.exe
  --fg-root=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data
  --fg-scenery=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data\Scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\terrasync
  --aircraft=dhc2W
  --disable-random-objects
  --disable-ai-models


Console message:
Code: Select all
FGMultiplayMgr - No receiver port, Multiplayermode disabled
Electrical System ... ok
Scaling image 'C:/Program Files/FlightGear/data/Textures.high/Signs/black.png' f
rom (4096,128) to (2048,128)
Scaling image 'C:/Program Files/FlightGear/data/Textures.high/Signs/red.png' fro
m (4096,128) to (2048,128)
Scaling image 'C:/Program Files/FlightGear/data/Textures.high/Signs/framed.png'
from (4096,128) to (2048,128)
Scaling image 'C:/Program Files/FlightGear/data/Textures.high/Signs/yellow.png'
from (4096,128) to (2048,128)


----
p.s.
fgrun 1.5.0 uses about 450 MB memory when I click all the aircraft installed by default on aircraft select screen.
toshi
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 3:00 pm
Location: Japan

Re: Big Black Box

Postby jon377 » Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:23 pm

fgrun+fgfs-osg-win32-20090101.zip

Where do you get that version? On the FlightGear download page it's still fgsetup-1.9.0.exe.
Callsign: jon377
Airports: KSFO, PHNL, PHLI, PHOG, PHTO
Aircraft: 737-300, 777-200, Citation Bravo
jon377
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 7:20 pm

Re: Big Black Box

Postby AndersG » Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:42 pm

jon377 wrote:fgrun+fgfs-osg-win32-20090101.zip

Where do you get that version? On the FlightGear download page it's still fgsetup-1.9.0.exe.


ftp://ftp.uni-duisburg.de/FlightGear/Win32/

Normally you should only use such a binary snapshot with the data directory for the same day fetched from the FlightGear CVS repository. However, in this case I think the 1.9.0 base package is still sufficiently up to date to work with the 20090101 snapshot.

/Anders
Callsign: SE-AG
Aircraft (uhm, well...): Submarine Scout, Zeppelin NT, ZF Navy free balloon, Nordstern, Hindenburg, Short Empire flying-boat, SAAB 29F, ZNP-K, North Sea class, MTB T21 class, U.S.S. Monitor, MFI-9B, Type UB I submarine, Gokstad ship.
AndersG
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Callsign: SE-AG
OS: Debian GNU Linux

Re: Big Black Box

Postby airforce master » Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:33 pm

will downloading fgrun+fgfs-osg-win32-20090101 fix the black box?
airforce out
airforce master
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 11:14 pm
Location: In the Sky

Re: Big Black Box

Postby AndersG » Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:46 pm

airforce master wrote:will downloading fgrun+fgfs-osg-win32-20090101 fix the black box?


The reports so far seem to indicate that (and AFAIK it does include the bug fixes from yesterday).

/Anders
Callsign: SE-AG
Aircraft (uhm, well...): Submarine Scout, Zeppelin NT, ZF Navy free balloon, Nordstern, Hindenburg, Short Empire flying-boat, SAAB 29F, ZNP-K, North Sea class, MTB T21 class, U.S.S. Monitor, MFI-9B, Type UB I submarine, Gokstad ship.
AndersG
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Callsign: SE-AG
OS: Debian GNU Linux

Re: Big Black Box

Postby jon377 » Thu Jan 01, 2009 9:15 pm

Thank you Anders!
Callsign: jon377
Airports: KSFO, PHNL, PHLI, PHOG, PHTO
Aircraft: 737-300, 777-200, Citation Bravo
jon377
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 7:20 pm

Re: Big Black Box

Postby AK-Emm » Thu Jan 01, 2009 9:40 pm

A Happy new year to the community :)

im glad that a hotfix is out :mrgreen:

my question is will this hotfix resolve the black box once and for all with no side effects
judging from the responses or should we be a little more patient till everything has been resolved :?:



:D So where can this hot/bug fix be located at , do i have to download and install FG 1.9 bug fix or does the hotfix automatically corrects the box once-installed...............?

Thanks again to all ..............and a happy new year
Ladies and Gentlemen, this is your Captain speaking at Flight level 350 it seems we are experiencing engine failure we're Out to fix the problem we'll be back in a moment.................... :?:



Rotes Barett-zerstreute 101. Abteilung (SKY ACE ROTC)
AK-Emm
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 2:31 pm

Re: Big Black Box

Postby BrianVanSpeybroeck » Thu Jan 01, 2009 11:26 pm

If I download the 1.9 version from the Flight Gear page will I get the "fixed" version when I install it? Or do I have to go thru the various folders and such and remove/manipulate files to get the fix?

Is this fix associated with the very slow load times as well or is that a seperate issue? I'm running Windows XP on ATI graphics.

Excellent work and thanks for the help!
Done!
BrianVanSpeybroeck
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 12:36 pm

Re: Big Black Box

Postby Jester » Thu Jan 01, 2009 11:39 pm

No, 1.9 is 1.9 and should stay that way (really bad idea to distribute different versions with the same number). You might soon see a 1.9.1, though. I guess just downloading Fred's fixed build and extracting it over the installed copy should do the trick. I am not aware of any load time fix yet.
Jester
 
Posts: 1200
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 3:53 pm
Location: Hungary
Callsign: BA996,Rescue1
IRC name: Jester01
Version: GIT
OS: Debian Linux

Re: Big Black Box

Postby jon377 » Thu Jan 01, 2009 11:41 pm

You need to have the 1.9.0 base package installed. Then go to ftp://ftp.ihg.uni-duisburg.de/FlightGear/Win32/ and download fgrun+fgfs-osg-win32-20090101.zip (it's a little more than halfway down the list). Unzip the folder, and copy & paste the files into the bin\win32 folder.
Callsign: jon377
Airports: KSFO, PHNL, PHLI, PHOG, PHTO
Aircraft: 737-300, 777-200, Citation Bravo
jon377
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 7:20 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest