Board index FlightGear Development

Blender smooth

FlightGear is opensource, so you can be the developer. In the need for help on anything? We are here to help you.
Forum rules
Core development is discussed on the official FlightGear-Devel development mailing list.

Bugs can be reported in the bug tracker.

Blender smooth

Postby mr_no » Thu Jan 19, 2012 4:12 pm

Here's my problem.
When exporting from Blender 2.49 to AC3D the mesh smoothing isn't the same.
The exported model isn't as smooth as it was in blender. Smoothing appears to be set from angles.
I did set smooth and all that. Is it the game engine or exporter that's doing this.
How to get the same smoothness?
Mosquito-XE JT-5B-autogyro Extra-300s STOL-Ch701
User avatar
mr_no
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:20 pm

Re: Blender smooth

Postby El Flauta » Thu Jan 19, 2012 4:33 pm

It's the game engine, or the AC3D viewer. Well, Blender and AC3D are two different softwares, in fact.

But... how many polygons have your model? It's depends of your model resolution, too.
Vive FlightGear! Have you a Ñ on your keyboard? Spain-LatinAmerica FlightGear community!
--
PZL M18B Dromader
CASA C-101 Aviojet
Cessna 337G Skymaster
User avatar
El Flauta
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 12:09 am
Location: SCVM, Chile
Callsign: CC-FLT
Version: 3
OS: Windows 7 SP1

Re: Blender smooth

Postby mr_no » Thu Jan 19, 2012 9:48 pm

After hacking the AC3D file I've found what it was.
Even though I didn't set autosmooth blender exported with "crease 30" meaning 30 degrees autosmoothing.
AC3D format probably needs this, but if you like me don't want this you can hack the file by and replace "crease 30.000000" with "crease 89.000000". That will do the trick.
You could also try export with autosmoothing on and use 89 degrees.

Blender also added transparency to my materials "trans 1" but it should be "trans 0". Hack that too.
That's also an exporter error for blender 2.49.

In Blender 2.6+ that smoothing error is present also. AC3D format probably forces you to use this.


Just FYI, I like the new 2.5+ Blender. :mrgreen:
Mosquito-XE JT-5B-autogyro Extra-300s STOL-Ch701
User avatar
mr_no
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:20 pm

Re: Blender smooth

Postby El Flauta » Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:56 pm

I never had that transparency error in Blender 2.49 :shock:
Vive FlightGear! Have you a Ñ on your keyboard? Spain-LatinAmerica FlightGear community!
--
PZL M18B Dromader
CASA C-101 Aviojet
Cessna 337G Skymaster
User avatar
El Flauta
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 12:09 am
Location: SCVM, Chile
Callsign: CC-FLT
Version: 3
OS: Windows 7 SP1

Re: Blender smooth

Postby mr_no » Fri Jan 20, 2012 12:02 am

It's blender-2.49b-windows.
But it's probably because I design the model in 2.61 then export to .obj then import to 2.49b to export to AC3D. LOL! :shock:
Somewhere along the way it gets broken.
Mosquito-XE JT-5B-autogyro Extra-300s STOL-Ch701
User avatar
mr_no
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:20 pm

Re: Blender smooth

Postby i4dnf » Fri Jan 20, 2012 8:01 pm

Why would you do that? You can simply open the .blend with 2.49b and just export directly to .ac . The only things that would not be supported by blender2.49 when opening a 2.5x/2.6x file are animation or blender game engine related, simple models can be opened just fine.
i4dnf
Retired
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 7:17 am
Location: LRBS
Callsign: YR-I4D
Version: GIT
OS: Gentoo Linux ~amd64

Re: Blender smooth

Postby mr_no » Sat Jan 21, 2012 1:26 pm

When I did that I had some problems with transparency and normals, but I was also just starting with FG modeling.
Now I see that it works better but it still turns on ztransparency on materials and it forgets the texture of the object.
Actually if I export it directly after opening it it works even though blender doesn't load the textures, so I thought that it forgot about it, but it didn't. It just didn't load it for some reason. Weird.
But now I'm gonna do that. It's easier, I just needed to know what problems to expect.

The crease 30.000000 is still there. It's an optional element in the AC3D so just delete it if you don't want it ruining your model.
Mosquito-XE JT-5B-autogyro Extra-300s STOL-Ch701
User avatar
mr_no
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:20 pm

Re: Blender smooth

Postby i4dnf » Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:05 pm

In the blender buttons window, Editing page (f9), Mesh box, there's the "AutoSmooth" button and below it there's a value that's set to "30" by default. You can either disable autosmooth, and then it will follow your smooth settings, or enable "AutoSmooth" and set the value to that desired.
i4dnf
Retired
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 7:17 am
Location: LRBS
Callsign: YR-I4D
Version: GIT
OS: Gentoo Linux ~amd64

Re: Blender smooth

Postby mr_no » Sat Jan 21, 2012 6:43 pm

It ignores my "autosmoothing off" setting and adds the default 30.
Mosquito-XE JT-5B-autogyro Extra-300s STOL-Ch701
User avatar
mr_no
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:20 pm

Re: Blender smooth

Postby mr_no » Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:39 pm

I discovered what the problem I was having was...
Apparently after scaling and moving etc, editing the object you have to do apply->scale- location- rotation. And after that you can set up face normals.
It's something like transform permanently in 3ds max.
Who knew. :P
Mosquito-XE JT-5B-autogyro Extra-300s STOL-Ch701
User avatar
mr_no
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:20 pm


Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: surpii and 3 guests